Promotion of Children's Outdoor Play and Utilization of Public Parks by Mobile Play(Play Car)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKobe Women's University
Principal Investigator
KAJIKI Noriko  神戸女子大学, 家政学部, 教授 (00368490)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords移動型遊び場 / プレーカー / 冒険遊び場 / プレイワーカー / 都市公園 / 子ども / 外遊び / モバイルプレイ / 遊び / ドイツプレイバス協会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to promote "children playing outside" and "utilization of parks" in Japan, focusing on "mobile playground" operated by playworkers. Mobile play(Play Car)is the most effective way to promote outdoor play in the neighborhood of the degenerate Japanese society. It also aims to encourage the participation of local residents and promote intergenerational exchanges and community development. Moreover, it can help not only children but also adults and the elderly to create places in their communities. The purpose of this study is to investigate the effectiveness and problems of mobile play in Japan.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本における移動型遊び場に関する学術的研究は行われておらず、その先導的事例を対象に活動実態調査を行い、その有効性と課題について明らかにすることは全国初となるものであった。また、1970年代から移動型遊び場を展開してきたドイツにおいて調査を行い、外遊び推進の有効性や運用方法・行政の関与のあり方などを明らかにしてきた。特に、ドイツにおける専門家の研修制度や雇用制度、プレーカー活動の多様性、国の政策への関わりなど、移動型遊び場が緒に就いたところである日本には参考にできることも多い。