Relationship between Functional Ingredients from Plants and Brain Functions -Examination by measurement of neurotransmitters in the brain-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Yamato Takako  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 教授 (70271434)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 優加  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 助手 (90760877)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords機能性成分 / ストレス / 行動 / 脳内神経伝達物質 / 自発運動量 / ラット / 脳機能 / 神経伝達物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated the effects of plant-derived functional ingredients (6-gingerol: 6-Gin and allylisothiocyanate: AITC) under stress using rats in behavioral experiments and the release of brain hippocampal extracellular serotonin (5-HT) as indicators. The results suggest that 6-Gin administration may suppress the increase of anxiety-like behaviors in rats subjected to restraint stress by behavioral analysis. In addition, 6-Gin tended to suppress the expression of anxiety when the release of 5-HT outside the hippocampal cells of the brain was used as an indicator. Based on these results, it is necessary to investigate the mechanism of action of 6-Gin to suppress anxiety under stress in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
非栄養素である機能性成分は、ストレス存在下で摂食および不安様行動にどのような影響を及ぼすのか、また神経伝達物質である脳内5-HT量はどのような経時的変化を示すのかについての報告は国内外において殆んどない。動物の行動を観察・記録しながら同時に脳局所から遊離される神経伝達物質放出量の経時的変化をストレス下で測定し、機能性成分投与によるストレス寛解効果と結び付けて研究することは、本研究の独創的なところである。本研究では、6-Ginの投与によりストレス下でのラットの不安様行動の増加を抑制する可能性があることが示唆された。