Project/Area Number |
18K02235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Iwate University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 薬剤耐性菌 / 生活環境 / スマートフォン / ハンドドライヤー / 抗菌薬 / 環境微生物 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Drug-resistant microbes in air blown of hand dryers, those in the smartphone screens, and those in the washing tubs of washing machines were investigated. Four antimicrobial agents, ampicillin, tetracycline, streptomycin and rifampicin were used in this study. Growth of microbes in the presence of the agent were observed in the samples from 28 of 74 smartphones, 13 of 33 washing tubs, and 9 of 10 hand dryers. PCR analysis showed that microbes grown in the presence of the agents carried tet (K), tet (M) or AmpC-type β-lactamase genes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
喫緊の課題である薬剤耐性菌対策では,中高生の教育も必要であるとされる。教員を目指す教育学部生も薬剤耐性菌について学ぶことが望ましいと考え,学生の生活環境中の薬剤耐性菌の調査を行なったところ,ごく身近に薬剤耐性菌が存在することが示された。本調査では,これらの微生物が必ずしも直ちに健康に被害を及ぼすものではない点も含めて,薬剤耐性菌に関する知識を教育学部生に伝えることができた。薬剤耐性菌対策に貢献できる成果であると考える。