Physiological responses during compression on under bust to seek possibility of reducing the risk of heat fainting by clothing pressure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02238
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University of Education
Principal Investigator
Takako Fukazawa  京都教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (90423574)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords発汗 / 体温調節 / 衣服 / 圧迫 / 熱中症 / 熱失神 / 加齢
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Physiological responses have been investigated with participants of young and elderly females whether clothing compression can contribute to reduce the risk of heat fainting. Under bust has been selected as the target location for compressing. Decreases in the sweat rate for both the young and elderly were seen in the forearm and scapula by the compression. On the other hand, increases in the one were seen in the forehead and chest. Effect of the compression on the core temperature was, however, found to not be significant, because the evaporation and sweat rates of the whole body with the compression were equal to those without compression. For the young, forehead temperature was lower with the compression because of cooling effect by evaporation due to larger skin blood flow in the head. For the elderly, forehead temperature was higher with the compression due to larger skin blood flow. These results suggest clothing compression might be useful to reduce the risk of heat fainting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
下部胸囲圧迫は体温上昇や全身の発汗量や蒸散量へ影響しないものの,発汗抑制が前腕と背に発現し,その補完のための発汗促進が前額と胸に発現することが明らかとなった.この圧迫による発汗抑制とその修飾反応部位に,若年者と高齢者による違いはない一方,前額温の反応には加齢の影響がみられた.圧迫付与時の方が付与しない場合よりも,若年者の前額は蒸散の冷却効果が得られて低い皮膚温を,高齢者の前額は高い皮膚温を示したことから,頭部への血流量が多かったことが示唆された.これらより,衣服による圧迫が社会的課題である熱中症,特に,熱失神予防のツールとして活用できることが示された.