| Project/Area Number |
18K02239
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | Hyogo University of Teacher Education |
Principal Investigator |
KISHIDA Etsu 兵庫教育大学, 学校教育研究科, 教授 (70214773)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 蒸し調理 / 嗜好特性 / 甘味 / 官能評価 / アスコルビン酸 / キャベツ / カブ / 嗜好 / ビタミンC / 野菜 / ビタミン |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The sweetness and palatability of steamed turnips and cabbages were evaluated using a physicochemical analysis and sensory evaluation. Concerning the total amount of sugars in vegetables, no significant difference was observed in steamed ones when compared with uncooked ones. In sensory evaluation, the scores for the sweetness and palatability of steamed turnips were significantly higher than for uncooked turnips. A positive correlation was noted between the sweetness and palatability of turnips cooked with any cooking method, indicating that sweet turnips are considered palatable. Effect of steaming temperatures was examined using cabbage. The AA retention rate after cooking at 70oC for 10 min was significantly lower than that after steaming at 100oC. The decline in AA content was inhibited when the cabbage was heated in a microwave before steaming at 70oC.These results suggested that AA retention was affected by AA oxidase.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
野菜の蒸し調理の特性を明らかにするために,キャベツとカブを用いて,野菜を蒸すと甘味が増し,嗜好性が向上するのか,また,蒸し温度によるアスコルビン酸(ビタミンC)への影響を検証した。 結果,蒸し調理により糖含量に変化はないものの,テクスチャーの変化により甘味が増強して嗜好性が向上すること,またキャベツでは,ゆで調理よりもビタミンCの損失が少なく,蒸し調理はヘルシー志向に合致する調理法であることを示した。本研究より,現代の食生活に合った野菜の蒸し調理を提案することができ,また,新たに中学校家庭科に加わった野菜の蒸し調理に関する教材のデータを得たことより,教育への還元が期待される。