Research on "housing" and "living support" to prevent relocation of elderly housing residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Murata Junko  和歌山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (90331735)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智子  兵庫県立大学, 環境人間学部, 教授 (20197453)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords高齢期居住 / 居住の継続 / 住宅型有料老人ホーム / 生活支援 / 看取り / 転居 / 地域性 / 施設選択 / 小規模 / 居住継続 / 高齢者住宅 / 地域居住 / 住宅改修 / 要介護期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to clarify how to improve the living environment of elderly residential facilities in order that elderly people enable to continue to live there in rural areas where private-sector vitality won't advance.This study focused on small-scale, fee-based nursing homes(FBH). FBH should support the lives of its residents as long as possible and enable them to avoid the trauma of relocation.The results revealed that rural areas do not have sufficient conditions for end-of-life care, such as smaller buildings,fewer staff, and less cooperation with home medical care, compared to urban areas.Despite those poor conditions, FBHs in rural areas provided end-of-life care through management efforts.
The study also clarified the actual situation that residents of elderly residential facilities were repeatedly moving out of their homes due to the severer of their care needs.
Cooperation with home medical institutions is an issue to prevent residents from moving.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、住宅型有料老人ホームを対象にその運営実態を明らかにした。基本的に、職員は介護を実施せず外部サービスを利用する施設タイプであるにもかかわらず、看取りを実施しているホームが多数あることが明らかとなった。住宅型有料老人ホームの看取りの実態を明らかにした研究はこれまでなく、地方と都市部のホームの差異も明らかにすることができた。また、特養を除く高齢者施設・高齢者住宅への入居プロセスおよび入居後の再転居について明らかにした。特養に入居できずに入りやすさを優先して選択し、ケアニーズの変化により転居を繰り返している実態が明らかになった。施設・高齢者住宅の整備のあり方を問い直すものとなったと考える。