A Study on the Restoration Process of Condominiums Led by the Management Association in the Kumamoto Earthquake
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Nakasako Yumi  熊本大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (30464275)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 横田 隆司  大阪大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (20182694)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords熊本地震 / 分譲マンション / 全壊 / 復旧 / 管理組合 / 合意形成 / 復旧プロセス / 被災マンション / 再生プロセス / 専門家 / 災害復興 / 住民主体 / 災害対策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to understand the damage to condominiums and the recovery process, and to examine the issues involved.The issues involved in determining a rehabilitation policy for cases of large-scale damage are summarized.Interviews were then conducted with cases where restoration work had been performed, and the issues leading up to the policy decision were summarized.
The importance of cost and early involvement with specialists was evident.Finally, the report clarified the problems caused by construction and earthquake preparedness that became apparent after a certain amount of time had passed since the earthquake.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、分譲マンションの居住者が、主体的に被災後復旧・復興を進める上での課題を、熊本地震のケースを調査することにより明らかにしている。大きな被害を受けた場合、修繕積立金をはじめとする経済的な備えや早期に建築、法律などの専門家の関与が求められる。分譲マンションは都市部を中心に居住者が増加しており、また南海トラフ地震の発生確率も高くなっている現状では、被災した際の復旧・復興プロセスを整理し、現時点での課題を整理しておくことは有意義であると考える。