Mechanism of new diabetes onset in low fasting glucose level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02242
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Ogata Emi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (80627307)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 島袋 充生  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60271144)
旭 浩一  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60274966)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In current study, we investigated the risk of new-onset diabetes mellitus relative to fasting plasma glucose levels at various ranges. In an annual health check program in 2008, participants without diabetes were classified into 8 categories according to their fasting plasma glucose levels :<70 mg/dL, 70-79 mg/dL, 80-84 mg/dL,85-89 mg/dL, 90-94 mg/dL, 95-99 mg/dL, 100-109 mg/dL, and 110-125 mg/dL. We measured the odds ratio (OR) of new-onset diabetes mellitus. In all participants, multivariable-adjusted OR increased when fasting plasma glucose levels were <70 mg/dL or 90-125 mg/dL. Focus on the increased incidence of cardiovascular disease (CVD) below fasting blood glucose levels of 70 mg/dL, we measured the OR with or without history of CVD. Participants without CVD showed increased OR when glucose levels were <70 mg/dL or 90-125 mg/dL. Participants with a history of CVD showed increased OR with glucose levels of 95-125 mg/dL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で、空腹時血糖値 <70 mg/dlからの糖尿病発症オッズ比はJ-カーブを示すこと、CVDの既往の有無においてCVD無群でのみ空腹時血糖値 <70 mg/dLで糖尿病発症オッズ比が上昇することが示された。CVD無群で、空腹時血糖値 70mg/dL未満の集団を今後糖尿病発症の新たなリスクととらえていく必要が示唆された。本研究結果は、今後の糖尿病予防や診断、治療に貢献することが期待される。