Effects of nutritional conditions on induction of colonic alkaline phosphatase activity by dietary nondigestible carbohydrates, and those analyses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionFuji Women's University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI Yukako  藤女子大学, 人間生活学部, 准教授 (80433415)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大腸ALP活性 / 難消化性糖質 / 栄養条件 / 大腸内環境 / ラット / 食餌脂質 / 食餌タンパク質 / 大腸ALP / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study demonstrated that dietary fat types influenced the effects of dietary nondigestible oligosaccharides on the colonic luminal environment, including ALP activity. The effect of oligosaccharides on colonic ALP activity and luminal variables was prominent when the rats are fed lard diet compared to rats fed soybean oil diet, or corn oil diet. It was further found that the inductive effect of dietary oligosaccharides on colonic ALP activity was prominent under the high-fat diet or high-protein diet conditions. These results suggest that nutritional conditions such as the quality or quantity of dietary fat or protein may change the effects of nondigestible carbohydrates on the colonic luminal environment including the ALP activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年,腸内環境と健康は密接に関与することが知られてきており,その機能調節に関して食生活の面からも幅広く研究されている。一方で,食品成分の機能性は一定ではなく,人の栄養状態や生理状態により変動することが考えられる。本研究より,難消化性糖質摂取による大腸ALP活性増加作用をはじめとする腸内環境調節作用は,摂取する脂質とタンパク質の質や量といった栄養条件により異なることが新たに見出された。