Project/Area Number |
18K02245
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research Institution | Fukushima College (2019-2022) Tohoku Bunka Gakuen University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO TAKAYUKI 福島学院大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 准教授 (20550552)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ダウン症児の家庭の就労 / 障害児の属する家庭への社会状況の影響 / ダウン症児の母の語り / 感染症による就労への影響 / 調査実施保留状態 / 障害児家庭の世帯収入 / 文献研究 / 調査準備 / ダウン症児の母の就労 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The following points were made clear with regard to the employment of mothers of children with Down syndrome. ”Early diagnosis of Down syndrome can lead to a lack of parental acceptance, both physically and mentally.”,”There are cases in which surgery is indicated, and as a result, there are cases in which mothers are unable to enter the workforce.”,”There is vulnerability to changes in social conditions and the child's situation.” On the other hand, the social situation has changed since the start of this study, and the assumptions that formed the background of the study have been violated, making it difficult to continue the study. The fact that this unstable situation was clarified is one of the results of this study.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
2)本研究では、ダウン症児を育てる家庭の母の就労について、「就労・就労継続の困難性」「就労・就労継続の困難要因」を明らかにすることを目的として行ってきた。具体的には、各種の就労の基盤となる情報を実態把握を含めて質問紙により把握したうえで、「就労・就労継続の困難性」「就労・就労継続の困難要因」について質問紙調査、面接調査(当事者の語り)によって明らかにすることとしていた。今回、明らかになった中でも、社会状況によって調査対象者の前提が大幅に変更となったことは、ダウン症児の母の就労について、いかに社会状況の変化に対する脆弱性が大きいかという問題提起とそのサポートの必要性が提起されたといえよう。