A study on clothing life and family from the perspective of life time and space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02247
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Kasei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMURA Akiko  東京家政学院大学, 現代生活学部, 教授 (60279958)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 難波 知子  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 准教授 (80623610)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords主婦 / 家事労働 / 家庭生活 / 明治 / 大正 / ふだん着 / 生活様式 / 日常着 / 婦人画報 / 家庭内労働 / 労働着 / 婚礼衣装 / 親子 / 入学式 / 衣生活 / 良妻賢母 / 家族
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We examined the clothes of housewives in family life and the clothes of women in ritual scenes. Although the Japanese housewife was fashioned in the image of the British housewife, there were essential differences between them in the clothes they wore.
Dureing the Taisho era, housewives began to to do housework themselves. As a result, housewives began to wear housework clothes. The image of a housewife at home was that of a woman doing housework. Next, I focused on housewive’sKimonos. Kimonos were classified as formal kimonos for ceremonies, clothes for going out, and everyday clothes. Daily wear in the Taisho era gradually improved, as did housework clothes. Better housework wear came to indicate that a housewife had become skilled in doing housework. We were able to verify that "casual wear" was not only for working and relaxing in the home, but also for entertaining guests at home, and that clothes worn while going out were also classified as "everyday clothes".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
服飾文化の変容を同時期の生活時間や生活空間などの変化から検討することを行った。特に近代以降の主婦と家庭生活の関りにおける衣生活の変容について、および儀礼の場面における服飾について検討した。その結果、服飾史研究において着目されることのほとんどなかった、家庭の中の衣生活に関して論じることの端緒とすることができた。また、そこには家庭生活に対する意識が衣服に現れていることを見出した。家庭の中や家族の関係性における服装規範がどのようなものであるのかということを検証していくことが、今日の、また今後の生活を考えるうえでの一つの視点となることが示唆された。