Study on the control of Campylobacter jejuni/coli using phages
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNakamura Gakuen College
Principal Investigator
Furuta Munenori  中村学園大学, 栄養科学部, 准教授 (00343731)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsバクテリオファージ / カンピロバクター制御 / カンピロバクター コリ / Campylobacter coli / Campylobacter制御 / カンピロバクター / 食中毒菌制御
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the use of Campylobacter lytic phages to control C. jejuni and C. coli in chicken meat. Several phages with a broad lytic spectrum against C. coli were isolated from chicken liver and pork. Of these, phages PHCcc33-3 and PHCcc142-6 reduced C. coli counts on chicken skin by 1~2 orders of magnitude during vacuum-packed storage at 4°C. A mixed solution of phage PHCcc33-3, phage PHCcc142-6, and C. jejuni lytic phage PHC 10 was able to reduce by one orders of magnitude the numbers of C. jejuni and C. coli on chicken skin during vacuum-packed storage at 4°C.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の学術的意義や社会的意義は、ファージを利用する実用的なカンピロバクター非加熱制御法の構築につながることである。制御材として利用するファージは、国内に汚染しているC. jejuniおよびC. coliに対して有効なファージでなければならないため、国内の食品などからファージを分離して使用する必要がある。国産鶏肉のC. jejuniおよびC. coliの汚染率を下げることができれば、わが国のカンピロバクター食中毒のリスクの低減に貢献できる。