| Project/Area Number |
18K02250
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
| Research Institution | University of Shizuoka,Shizuoka College |
Principal Investigator |
Nakai Yukie 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (70284073)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
野口 有紀 静岡県立大学短期大学部, 短期大学部, 教授 (30612618)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | 齲蝕 / ショ糖 / 摂取パターン / FFQ / NCDs / 分娩様式 / 出生時体重 / 乳歯齲蝕 / MS菌 / 酸産生能 / 後期高齢者 / オーラルフレイル / 口腔機能 / 全身疾患 / ローレル指数 / 発育指数 / 齲蝕リスク / ミュータンスレンサ球菌 / コモンリスクファクター |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Dietary sugar consumption is a modifiable etiological factor in the development of dental caries, and also the major risk factor for several systemic pathological states such as NCDs. This study verified the cross-cultural validity of the dietary scale, designed for studies on dental caries to assess the dietary consumption of Japanese children in order to plan investigation from childhood to adulthood, with the secondary long-term aim of proving preventive information on diet-related chronic diseases as a common risk factor. Quantifying the degree of dental caries risk using the dietary cariogenicity score derived from the scale was also accomplished. The scale could be used as a tool to improve the understanding of the relationship of the diet to oral-health and other systemic conditions.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
食の面から疾病リスクを簡便な方法で数値化することにより,専門性の異なる多職種間で共通の「ものさし」として活用できれば,コモンリスクファクターアプローチが容易になると考える。今後は,食を共通リスクとする他疾患において同ツールがリスク測定に有用であるかどうか,さらなる検証を進める必要性がある。歯科医療専門職以外にとって食の面からの齲蝕リスクを理解することが容易となり,医科歯科を含む多職種連携の場において貢献しうるものと考える。