Development and validation of an online surging inspection system capable of producing high-quality processed yarns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionFukui National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANEDA Naoto  福井工業高等専門学校, 機械工学科, 准教授 (10507148)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords仮撚加工 / サージング / 見かけ糸太さ / 撚角度 / 糸速度 / 糸温度 / 糸張力 / 繊度 / 糸物性 / 糸太さ / 繊維機械 / 仮撚加工法 / 糸形状 / 加工糸 / 仮撚 / 糸品質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The false twisting machine produces false twisted yarns used in textile products. In the case of high-speed production, surging, which is an unstable vibration phenomenon of yarn, occurs in the false twisting machine. Surging significantly reduces the yarn quality. In this study, we developed a surging inspection system to be installed in the processing machine. This system enables to investigate the yarn morphology and yarn quality from the viewpoint of the 4T (twist, heating temperature, heating time, and yarn tension), which are the important processing elements of the processing machine, according to with or without surging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では繊維製品に用いられる加工糸を生産する仮撚加工機でのサージング現象を実験的に把握した.サージング現象を観察するために検査システムを開発し,ディスク構成およびサージング有無による糸形態について検証を行った.その結果,仮撚加工機において加撚張力がサージングの抑制および糸品質に起因することが明らかとなった.本成果は国内外において類がなく,仮撚加工機の性能向上にも寄与できたといえる.