Trial production of new texture gluten-free food for wheat allergic patients and its quality evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02256
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKochi University
Principal Investigator
MURAI Masayuki  高知大学, その他部局等(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00166240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河野 俊夫  高知大学, 教育研究部自然科学系農学部門, 教授 (60224812)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsグルテン / 小麦粉 / セルロース / 素材適性 / 米粉 / グルテンフリー / 品質評価 / 小麦アレルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The water absorption rates of wheat flour and rice flour were 73% and 88%, respectively, while the water absorption rates of edible cellulose were as high as 290% to 650%. On the other hand, the specific heat of edible cellulose is about two-thirds that of wheat flour, which is presumed to be mainly due to the difference in water content. The amount of dough expansion of bread making decreased as the amount of cellulose added increased, and at the same time, the Young's modulus of bread making increased about 3 times when 20% of cellulose was added. In the case of sponge cake samples, the addition of cellulose made it harder, but it did not affect the color difference as much as bread making. In both cases of bread making and sponge cakes, it was found that the aging rate was almost the same as that of the standard sample up to the addition amount of cellulose up to 20%.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
小麦粉代替素材の食品への適合性を実証的に研究し、その一つとして食用セルロースを代替素材として用いた。素材の熱水分特性を明らかにすることは、素材の混和適用(利用)上、重要な知見を与える。適用対象の食品は製パンとカステラに絞ったが、結果として20%程度の適用までであれば、無配合の場合と比較して食感にかかわる物理的特性が著しく変わることがないことが明らかとなり、食用セルロースの食品素材としての実用面での応用可能性が示された。