Elucidation of the relationship between the interaction of umami, which has the effect of enhancing saltiness, and the elution rate of taste components during mastication
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionAkita Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Kyoko  秋田県立大学, 生物資源科学部, 准教授 (80315598)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords塩味増強 / 味の相互作用 / 減塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adding umami to salt increases the saltiness, and it is said that even a small amount of salt has a sufficient effect. In addition, the texture of food affects the degree of elution of taste substances into saliva during chewing. In this study, we investigated the effect of umami on taste and texture. As a result, it was found that when the food is soft, it easily disintegrates during chewing, and a large amount of taste components are eluted with water during chewing, so a strong salty taste is felt. In addition, if the taste components are unevenly distributed, the taste stimulus due to the difference in concentration is strongly felt, suggesting that the contrast effect is likely to occur. By applying these findings to foods, it is thought that salt reduction will be realized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
生活習慣病予防に減塩が推奨されているが、塩分摂取量の過剰制限は、塩味だけでなく料理の味自体が薄味になり、食感の低下も引き起こすことから、十分に食生活改善運動としては浸透していない。本研究では、うま味物質を複数併用で引き起こされる相乗効果を利用することで更なる味増強が可能であること、咀嚼時に唾液中へ味成分がしみ出しやすいよう食品の水分を保持することも重要であることが示唆された。これらの知見を日常の食生活や調理加工に応用することで、減塩へ繋がると考えられる。