Building of basic data on the quality control for menu components aiming to reduce the amount of salt in food services
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02260
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University
Principal Investigator
Nagura Hideko  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (80189175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 辻 ひろみ  東洋大学, 食環境科学部, 教授 (00300004)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords給食サービス / 品質管理 / 料理 / 食塩濃度 / 変動要因 / 給食 / 献立 / 調理工程 / 食塩相当量 / 汁物 / 副菜 / 主菜 / 加熱調理 / 献立構成要素 / 品質 / 標準化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the factors behind variations in salt concentration during the cooking and production control of meals that make up the menus of food services, an experiment was conducted in which 50 dishes were cooked at different facilities.
The factors behind variations in the salt concentration of soup were the evaporation rate during heating and keeping warm, the volume of water adhering to food during washing, and the volume of water exuded from food. The evaporation rate in particular was influenced by the time during which the pot lid was opened or closed and the humidity of the kitchen and was related to the saltiness of the meal. These results constitute basic data for the quality control of soup prepared for food services. The same trends were seen for main and side dishes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では給食を調理・提供する時に、料理の食塩濃度に影響する要因を具体的に明示し、給食の本来の目的である健康な食生活のモデルの食事として体験することを可能とするための品質管理に資する基礎的で有用な資料を構築した。これまで、給食の食塩濃度は計画量と提供量で変動することが把握されているが、その要因である調理条件や調理室内の環境などが影響する報告はなされていない。
本研究の知見により給食の食塩濃度の品質管理が向上し、適切な塩味で提供され、日常で健康な食生活の味付けを学ぶ機会が増すと、食塩摂取量の低減化に貢献でき、健康生活につながり、社会的な意義がある。