A systematic study on the applicability of foam foods as an easy-feeding / aspiration-preventing meal by gas injection method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionJumonji University (2019-2023)
Tokyo Kasei University (2018)
Principal Investigator
Moritaka Hatsue  十文字学園女子大学, 国際栄養食文化健康研究所, 客員研究員 (40220074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 峯木 眞知子  東京家政大学, 人間生活学総合研究科, 客員教授 (30129283)
澤田 めぐみ  東京家政大学, 家政学部, 教授 (30291339)
山中 健太郎  昭和女子大学, 生活機構研究科, 教授 (90359662)
不破 眞佐子  昭和女子大学, 食健康科学部, 准教授 (60320785)
小林 三智子  十文字学園女子大学, 人間生活学部, 教授 (20153645)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsサイフォン法 / エスプーマ / 食塊の移動速度 / 豆乳 / 泡沫 / 力学特性 / 気泡数 / 気泡径 / 泡沫食品 / エスプーマ法 / 膨化率 / 泡沫の構造 / 官能評価 / 食塊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The soy milk foam (espuma) produced by the siphon method had a smaller bubble diameter and a larger number of bubbles. The apparent viscosity at a shear rate of 1 s-1 and yield stress, the storage modulus at an angular frequency of 1 rad/s, and the initial modulus and adhesion measured at large deformation increased, suggesting that the nitrogen dioxide gas bubbles act as active fillers in the matrix and strengthen the structure. The maximum movement speed of the foam bolus in the pharynx was unfoamed soy milk liquid > mixer foam > espuma, indicating that espuma is safer than the others when swallowed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
嚥下困難者用食品の嚥下時の安全性を高め、増粘剤の使用量を減らして栄養素の消化吸収を高めるために、サイフォン法により生成される泡沫(エスプーマ)を用いた食品が嚥下困難者用食品として適正であるかについて検討した。その結果、豆乳を用いたエスプーマでは気泡が活性フィーラとして機能し、増粘剤を豆乳に添加するだけでは得られない構造の強化が図られ、咽頭部における泡沫食塊の最大移動速度が顕著に低下して、嚥下時の安全性が高まることが明らかとなった。従って、サイフォン法により生成されるエスプーマを用いた食品は、嚥下困難者の食品の選択の幅を広げ、健康の維持・増進に寄与できると考えられる。