Components of deodorization effects of dementholized oil and their by-product of Japanese mint
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture
Principal Investigator
MYODA Takao  東京農業大学, 生物産業学部, 教授 (80372986)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsハッカ / 脱メントール精油 / 精油蒸留残渣 / スダチチン / 消臭活性 / 抗菌活性 / 香料化学 / 精油 / マスキング / マスキング作用 / デオドラント効果 / 抗菌作用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Present study was performed to investigate the potential deodorization effects against malodors and anti-microbial activities on dementholized oil of hokuto, as well as by-product of steam distillations. The deodorization activities of DM oil against human malodors were measured by sensory evaluation and SPME-GC/MS analysis. DM oil significantly deodorized only isovaleric acid by a masking effect, with compounds containing pulegone and menthone, found to contribute largely to the deodorant effects. In contrast, 50% acetone extract of by-product showed the deodorization effects to extensive malodors by inhibition of their vaporization. Moreover, by-product extract exhibited anti-microbial activities against Porphyromonas gingivalis, and found that sudachitin, demethoxysudachitin, and chrysoeriol should be contributing compounds for its effects. These results demonstrate the possibility of using dementholized oil and by-product of Japanese mint as a freshening agent of toiletry products.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
香りは、我々のQOLを高める重要なツールである。無臭を支持する文化のあるわが国では、消臭を意識したデオドラント製品の需要は高い。この様な製品には消臭活性成分として銀イオンが用いられているが、消費者の天然由来成分を望む声が大きい。本研究では、その課題をクリアすべくハッカの精油とその抽出残渣に着目し、デオドラント製品の素材になり得ることを示すことができた。とくにハッカは、メントールを供給する植物として今後も世界的な需要拡大が予測され、それに応じて脱メントールされた精油や精油抽出残渣は有効活用に関しても取り組みが必要になると考えられる。したがって、本研究の結果は今後大いに役立つものと考えている。