Elucidation of distribution of advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) in food and drink and factors on the formation of AGEs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02263
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Nomi Yuri  新潟薬科大学, 応用生命科学部, 助教 (20614887)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsメイラード反応 / 終末糖化産物(AGEs) / ジカルボニル化合物 / 終末糖化産物 / AGEs / α-ジカルボニル化合物 / 糖質 / 糖化 / 食品
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced glycation end-products (AGEs) produced in the late stages of the Maillard reaction are contained in various foods and are possible to be involved in the development of chronic diseases. In this study, we comprehensively evaluated the Maillard reaction products and attempted to elucidate the factors that influence the production of AGEs in foods. Validation using model reaction systems showed that not only the reducing ability of sugars, but also the type and binding mode of sugars are involved in the formation of specific AGEs and their precursors, α-dicarbonyl compounds (α-DCs). In addition, validation using foods led us to clarify formation mechanism of AGEs contained in baked bread.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では多種類のAGEsやα-DCsをモニターできる分析系を新たに構築し、AGEsおよび関連成分(糖質、アミノ化合物、アマドリ化合物、α-DCs)を包括的に解析することが可能となった。モデル系と実際の飲食品での検証を組み合わせることで、AGEs生成に関与する因子を新たに複数同定することができた。本研究で見出されたAGEs生成メカニズムに関する知見は、AGEs低減に向けた方策を講じるための一助となりうる。