Changes in the number of viable bacteria and protein components of pork loin during the long-term aging under superchilling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HOSOMI Ryota  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 准教授 (20620090)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熟成 / 氷温 / 一般生菌数 / プロテアーゼ / 食肉 / 食感 / アミノペプチダーゼ / カテプシン / 熟成処理 / 遊離アミノ酸 / タンパク質 / 生菌数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compared with the chilling aging (+4℃), the superchilling (Hyo-on) aging, which means reducing the temperature of food uniformly to slightly above the freezing point, strongly suppressed the growth rate of viable bacteria, and could be aging for a long time. Superchilling aging of pork did not inhibit the increase in total free amino acid concentration much, so long-term aging under superchilling is expected to increase the total free amino acid concentration. In addition, physiochemical and sensory evaluations showed that superchilling aging of pork resulted in a softer texture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
氷温域を利用した食肉の熟成は生菌数の増殖を強く抑制することから、従来の0℃以上のチルド帯を用いた熟成方法よりも長期熟成が可能である。さらに氷温で長期熟成により総遊離アミノ酸の増加および食感が柔らかくなることを確認した。そのため、氷温を用いた豚肉の長期熟成は食肉の付加価値を向上しうる技術として期待される。