Analysis of dispersal characteristics of powdered food allergens in food service facilities and measures to prevent contamination
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionTsu City College
Principal Investigator
hashimoto hiroyuki  三重短期大学, その他部局等, 教授 (70442291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉光 真人  地方独立行政法人 大阪健康安全基盤研究所, 衛生化学部, 主幹研究員 (70321940)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords食物アレルギー / 粉体食品 / 飛散性 / 給食施設 / 可視化 / 食物アレルギー対応食 / 粉体工学 / 粉体アレルゲン / アレルギー対応食 / コンタミネーション / アレルゲン混入 / 飛散防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study conducted drop-scattering experiments using the Petri dish immunochromatography method on skim milk, powdered milk, wheat flour, soybean flour, and buckwheat flour, which are powdered foods that cause food allergies. The results showed that skim milk had the highest dispersibility, followed by buckwheat flour, powdered milk, wheat flour, and soybean flour. Visualization of the dispersed particles by laser light also confirmed a similar dispersal pattern. Analysis of the relationship between the powder engineering characteristic values of true density, particle size distribution, scanning electron microscope image, degree of dispersion, and airflow index, and the results of the dispersal characteristics in the drop dispersal experiments suggested that the value of dispersion is an important indicator for predicting particle dispersal characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、食物アレルゲンの調理時の混入防止において、ほとんど報告がない飛散性を有する食物アレルゲンである粉体食品の飛散特性について、著者らが2017年に報告した小麦粉以外のスキムミルク、粉ミルク、小麦粉、きな粉、そば粉について明らかにすることができた。また、同時に測定した各粉体食品の粉体工学的な特性値のうち、分散度の測定により、新規の粉体アレルゲンの飛散性のリスクを予想することが可能であると考えられる。したがって、給食施設等での食物アレルゲンの衛生管理において、飛散性を有する食物アレルゲンのリスク評価に関する重要な知見が得られたと考えている。