The effect of maternal nutrition and gut microbiota on the development of type 1 diabetes in pups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Shimane
Principal Investigator
Kagohashi Yukiko  島根県立大学, 看護栄養学部, 教授 (30369756)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords1型糖尿病 / 母体環境 / 母体栄養 / 多糖類 / 顕性糖尿病 / 母子栄養 / 腸内細菌叢 / 1型糖尿病
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we investigated how the nutrients ingested and the resulting changes in the gut microbiota are related to the development of type 1 diabetes in the offspring, using a strain of mice prone to type 1 diabetes and a closely related strain of mice that do not develop diabetes. We examined how differences in maternal gut microbiota affect the incidence and pathogenesis of type 1 diabetes in the pups. The results suggest that the intestinal microbiota of NOD mice changes with the pathogenesis of the disease before and after onset, and that differences in dietary fiber in the diet consumed by the pregnant mothers may affect the progression of the autoimmune reaction in the pups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
遺伝性の自己免疫疾患に関係する環境因子についての研究は、iPS細胞の発見がなされた今日でも、疾患発症の予防という観点から、ますますその重要性が高まっている。社会的にも強く望まれている1型糖尿病の予防に対して、母体のもつ免疫機能や腸内細菌叢の違いが関わるかどうか、そのメカニズムについての研究は意義あるものと考えられる。遺伝素因を背景とした自己免疫疾患に対する母体環境の影響を体系的に解析することにより、疾患のメカニズム解明と予防的側面からの医薬品等開発に貢献するものである。