Processing of barley by Gelatinization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 08030:Family and consumer sciences, and culture and living-related
Research InstitutionNational Agriculture and Food Research Organization
Principal Investigator
OKUNISHI TOMOYA  国立研究開発法人農業・食品産業技術総合研究機構, 食品研究部門, 上級研究員 (20353964)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大麦 / ゲル / グルカン / パン生地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Barley gel substituted bread was made and performed various analysis.
As for the mixing in the bread that the barley gel substituted dough is weak compared with Farinograph profile. The bread showed weak rising in oven. Specific volume is small, but the water retentivity is high. When I use barley, even use of powder is use of gel, obtained bread kept softness even in 3-days-store. It is possible factor that are hard to make starch retrogladation.
It was guessed that the barley gel dough showed same fermentation profile as barley flour behavior of the quantity of leak. Latter term fermentation was more active. There are many a glucose content and maltose contents, and the barley gel bread seems to be a cause of the bread staling restraint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大麦ゲルの利用は、単純に粉末化した大麦粉とは異なる次のような特徴を持った食品素材である。大麦ゲルにすることによる幅広い加工品への利用が期待されている。ここでは、βグルカンリッチで近年の消費者の健康志向にマッチする、非常に幅広い物性制御が可能である、保水性が高く、食品物性の経時変化が少ない。(日持ち性が良い)ことに着目した。
大麦ゲルを使うことによる加工特性を理化学的に評価することで新素材での定量的評価が可能になる。これにより、品質をターゲットとした原料素材選択あるいは加工制御をすることが可能になる。