The Possibilities of Competency-based Vocational Education in Upper Secondary Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionOtaru University of Commerce
Principal Investigator
Okabe Yoshihei  小樽商科大学, 商学部, 教授 (30344550)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords後期中等教育 / カリキュラム / 職業教育 / コンピテンシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to examine effects of vocational education at the upper-secondary stage on the development of learners’ competencies and perceptions of competence, based on the results of an analysis of documents regarding Super Professional High Schools, a questionnaire survey at industrial- and commercial-vocational high schools, and a policy analysis of reforms of vocational education in England. ‘Competency’ means the cross-disciplinary abilities beyond specific occupational skills, such as critical thinking or communication. The findings of this study illustrated the relationship between vocational education curriculum and the labour market, and the possible factors that influence students’ perceptions of their competencies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで後期中等教育における職業教育は、教育内容と対応した職業への移行を前提としてその内容の在り方や効果が論じられてきた。それに対して本研究は、職業教育と特定の職業分野との関連性を一旦留保し、カリキュラム全体を通して学習者が“何を学んでいるか”について実証的な解明を試みてきた。本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、第一に職業教育研究の射程を拡張し、就業準備に限定されない「教育の職業的意義」を検討するための理論的枠組を提示したことにある。第二に、教科横断的な資質・能力に着目することで、アカデミックな教育と職業教育との有機的な関連づけに向けての方途と克服すべき課題を示したことである。