A theoretical study of John Dewey's view of 'the public nature of education'
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02270
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionMiyagi University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIDA Masaki  宮城教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (10626914)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsジョン・デューイ / 教育の公共性 / 市民性教育 / 職業教育 / 進歩主義教育 / ナショナリズム / デモクラシー / ウォルター・リップマン / John Dewey / ソビエト / social efficiency / チャールズ・E・メリアム / シティズンシップ教育 / メディア・リテラシー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research project was to clarify the meaning of the “public nature of education” by applying the theoretical perspective of the American philosopher John Dewey. Using Dewey's theory to reinterpret “the public nature of education,” it elucidates (1) the complementarity between “citizenship education” and “vocational education,” (2) the essence of “good citizenship,” and (3) the differences between “citizenship education” and “national education.” Focusing on the theme of “the public nature of education” enables this study to make explicit Dewey's ideological uniqueness and contemporary significance, which transcend political science and pedagogy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の第一の意義は、「教育の公共性」という抽象的な問題について、「制度」(学校、試験、カリキュラムなど)と「思想」(リベラリズム、平等、効率性など)双方からアプローチを行うことで、教育に求められる公共性の在り方について、具体的な問題提起を行った点にある。第二の意義は、「教育の公共性」からデューイを読みとくことで、同時代の教育・政治を取り巻く状況におけるデューイの思想的意義と限界を明らかにしたことにある。具体的には、「市民性教育」と「職業教育」の関係性や、「良き市民できあること」の意味、また「市民性教育」と「国民性教育」との異同について問い直す作業を通じてデューイの現代性を浮かび上がらせた。