A Comparative Historical Study on the Teachers' Skill Formation of Curriculum Management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miho  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60222212)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsカリキュラム・マネジメント / 大正新教育 / リーダーシップ / 学校経営 / 教師の力量形成 / 進歩主義教育 / カリキュラム開発 / カリキュラム / 実践改革 / 学級経営 / 国際新教育運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I focused on the teachers who had tried to improve their practices during the Taisho New Education era. By comparing their opportunity of committing to curriculum development and school management and their process of capacity building with those of the American teachers of the same period, I considered the historical characteristics of the growing process of Japanese teachers. First, I clarified the process by which practical information on “school-based curriculum development” in America was disseminated to Japanese teachers in the 1910s. Then, as a result of comparing notable cases of school reform in Japan and America, it became clear that in Japan, the environment that supports the formation of teachers' competence was underdeveloped, and it was difficult for them to maintain organizational research system. It also became clear that excellent practitioners organized their own experimental trial environments and worked collaboratively on curriculum management.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、大正新教育期の教師達に教育研究の主体としての自覚が芽生えた時期や契機を明らかにした。彼らが「学校経営」や「学級経営」などの言葉を用いて自身の実践を相対化し、カリキュラム・マネジメントの当事者意識を形成した過程を解明したことにより、日本の教師教育の歴史的特性を確認したと同時に、優れた実践家の力量形成を促進した外的要因と内的要因を指摘した。本研究の成果は、現在の教師教育の場に必要な条件(環境)整備と、現職教育の研修時における省察プログラムの開発に歴史的示唆を与え得る。