Social movement history research on sexuality education practices in postwar Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02273
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
OIKAWA Eijiro  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80334457)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田代 美江子  埼玉大学, 教育学部, 教授 (40297049)
渡辺 大輔  埼玉大学, 教育機構, 准教授 (00468224)
艮 香織  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10459224)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords包括的性教育 / 人権 / 交差性 / 社会科における性教育 / 性教育 / ケアの倫理学 / 科学・人権・自立・共生 / セクシュアリティ / 人間と性 / 人権教育 / 性の多様性 / ジェンダー / 国際セクシュアリティ教育ガイダンス / 社会運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As research on the history of the sexuality education movement, I was able to interview several people involved in the movement, mainly Yukihiro Murase. Due to the corona crisis, the number of interviews we had planned was limited, but I am currently preparing a thesis on the history of the sexuality education movement, .
The problem that sexuality education centered on natural science tends to lack the perspective of humanities and social sciences was a new finding obtained during the research process.In the transition period when "sexuality education" expands to "comprehensive sexuality education", we have confirmed that there is a problem in the relationship between "sexuality education" and "social studies".
By being involved in the editing of the magazine together with the co-researchers, I was able to examine and publish the international trends and domestic situations surrounding the sexuality education, the current state of class practice, etc. from multiple perspectives.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
性教育が忌避されてきた日本社会にあって、近年、その必要性が広く認識されつつある。本研究は、性教育を否定する保守的な動向に抗ってきた民間団体の活動を中心に、その経緯や時代背景、国際環境、教育実践の実状を多角的に検討することで、性教育の「当否」という二元化された枠組みではなく、運動する側の多様性や差異などを析出し、性教育が今後、いかにあるべきかを具体的に検討するための視座を提供した。また、ユネスコ編集の『国際セクシュアリティ教育ガイダンス』をはじめ、欧米標準のテキストが、性教育を推進する側ではともすれば無批判に受容される傾向に警告を発し。グローバルに偏しない性教育のあり方を提唱した。