Comperative Hisotrical Research on Curriculum Evaluation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
ENZA Chie  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20580864)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育評価 / 教育測定 / 成績考査 / 大正新教育 / 進歩主義教育 / カリキュラム評価 / 教育測定研究 / 東京女子高等師範学校附属小学校 / 北澤種一 / カリキュラム / 新教育運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on the historical cases of curriculum evaluation in Japanese and American progressive schools. It elucidated how practitioners in each school recognized the problem of evaluation and how they embodied the evaluation practices. Although previous studies pointed out that the concept of curriculum evaluation was formed in the 1930s, this study followed the practical endeavors preceding the theoretical concept formation. By adopting comparative historical analysis, this study analyzed the characteristics of the Japanese progressive practitioners' curriculum evaluation and pointed out the necessity of reexamination of the findings of the previous studies.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日の学校には、PDCA サイクルなどの用語に象徴されるように、一連のプロセスの中に「評価」を位置づけて、カリキュラム開発を進め、実践を改善していくことが求められている。現代ではカリキュラム評価と呼ばれているこうした課題は、用語自体は新しいものの、過去にも存在していたものである。しかしながら、従来の研究では、これまで本格的な歴史的検討が行われてこなかった。カリキュラム評価の歴史的事例を検討することで、本研究では、わが国における教科概念の成立に関する先行研究の指摘を再検討するとともに、教育の現代的課題に対して歴史的な示唆を提示した。