The Historical and Case Study Research on the Management Discretion of Education that Contributes to the Reform of Teachers' Working Styles
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02275
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
Hirai Kimiyo  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (50325396)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords「働き方」改革 / 給特法 / 日本型学校教育 / 教育の特殊性 / 日本型雇用 / 「働き方」問題 / ジェンダー化 / カリキュラム・マネジメント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Why does Japanese Teacher labor reform not work? The hypotheses tested in this study is present legal special nature of Japanese teachers has a certain practical significance. To verify this hypothesis, I took two approaches; 1) to clarify the history and reasons why teachers were given a special position in labor standards legislation, and 2) to examine the impact of this special nature on the actual work of teachers and the possibility of correcting or reducing it based on the practices of multiple regions and schools. In the end, it could be able to achieve certain research results for the former, "A historical study of The Act on Special Measures concerning Salaries and Other Conditions for Education Personnel of Public Compulsory Education Schools, etc.", but for the latter, it could be only examined the factors that led to regional differences from a gender perspective as one of the mechanisms that lead to diversity and disparities in teacher working styles.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的・社会的意義は、次の2点を明らかにしたことである。一つは、教師の働き方における「教育の特殊性」が単なる聖職イデオロギーの押し付けによって生成されたのではないということ、すなわち教師固有の「働き方」に関する当事者の認識が、労働時間規制の「歯止め」を適用排除した「公立の義務教育諸学校の教育職員の給与等に関する特別措置法」にも反映されていたこと、そして二つ目として、同法にもとづく条例化の過程で都道府県間で教師の「働き方」に一定の多様性や格差が生じたメカニズムを明らかにしたことである。今後は多様性に見られるポジティブな側面をフィールド調査等を通じて拾い上げて、活用する手立てを探りたい。