A Study on the Reevaluation of Dewey's Theory of Inquiry from the Perspective of Hegelian Dialectics and its Contemporary Significance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHanazono University (2023)
Nagoya University (2018-2022)
Principal Investigator
Matsushita Haruhiko  花園大学, 文学部, 教授 (10199789)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデューイ / ヘーゲル / 弁証法 / 探究理論 / プラグマティズム / 教育哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research was to reevaluate Dewey's theory of inquiry from the perspective of Hegelian dialectics and reaffirm its contemporary significance. It has been a shared view that Dewey's early thought was strongly influenced by Hegel's philosophy, and that experimentalism and empiricism of the middle period of his research were intended to transcend Hegelian absolute idealism. In this study, we confirmed that “the deposit” of the Hegelian dialectic can be found in Dewey's criticisms of dualism, key concepts such as "education as growth" and "continuity and reconstruction of experience," as well as in the unique logical thought found in the theories of inquiry of his later years.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目標は、デューイ思想をヘーゲル的弁証法の観点から再評価することにより、実践的に多義的だといわれてきたデューイの主要な教育概念をより理解可能なものとして提示することにあった。教育政策の主要な概念は、探究的な学びや協働性、反省的思考などデューイ思想に淵源を求めることができる語彙で構成されているが、デューイ哲学の形成におけるヘーゲルの弁証法的な問題の立て方と思考法の影響を再評価することによって、帰結としてのデューイ哲学ではなく、デューイの経験主義にヘーゲル的な全体論的な解釈を施し、有機体としての学習者、外部を排した探究概念など、より根源的で包括的な観点と理解の仕方を提示することができた。