Project/Area Number |
18K02277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Toshiko 三重大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20269129)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 社会への開かれ / 新教育 / 自己理解 / 公共心育成 / ドイツ / 新教育運動 / 作業場 / 職業教育 / 自己と公共 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Educational practice under the slogan “openness toward society”, which has attracted considerable attention since the adoption of the new Japanese Curriculum Guidelines, had once been a matter of concern in New Education. According to educational theorists of the interwar period, educational practice was required to open up to “society”, which was said to exist at the intersection between self-understanding (relativizing of existing society) and public spirit (adapting to existing society). In this regard, the legacy of New Education prefigures the possibilities and the limits of educational practice under “openness toward society” in an age of unpredictability.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
これまで等閑に付されてきた新教育運動における「自己理解」と「公共心育成」の絡みを明らかにすること、その帰結に鑑みて「社会への開かれ」を意識した教育の在り方を析出することは、学術的な意義を有する。 20世紀初頭の戦間期に展開した新教育運動が目指した教育と21世紀初頭の「社会への開かれ」を謳う学習指導要領が目指す教育は、いずれも予測不可能な時代に効力を発揮する社会との関わりの在り方を意識する点で強い親和性を示す。この親和性に着目することで「社会に開かれた教育課程」という理念の可能性と問題点を浮き彫りにすることは、社会的意義を有する。