| Project/Area Number |
18K02282
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Hiroshima University (2019-2021) Ehime University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Sugita Hirotaka 広島大学, 人間社会科学研究科(教), 准教授 (10633935)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
白石 崇人 広島文教大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00512568)
宮原 順寛 北海道教育大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (10326481)
熊井 将太 山口大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30634381)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 教育学の自律性 / エビデンスに基づく教育 / 学問領域の境界画定過程 / 希望 / 偶然性 / 中等教育改革 / 心理学の台頭 / 実験心理学・教育学 / 教員養成 / 新カント派 / 論理実証主義 / エミール・ラスク / オットー・ノイラート / Visible Learning / 明治日本における教育研究 / 科学社会学 / アクターネットワーク理論 / 境界画定過程 / エビデンス / 実験教育学 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this study was to historically depict the boundary works of pedagogy from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century, how pedagogy defined itself against empirical science that presented evidence, and how it transformed its own disciplinary field and ways of speaking. As a result, it was found that the boundary works of pedagogy involved not only the issues surrounding academic foundations, but also the recognition of various issues surrounding education and broader social issues at the time, and various systems and initiatives surrounding educational practices, such as teacher training systems and trends in educational measurement.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「エビデンス」は何が対置されるのかに応じて意味を変えるとともに、様々なレトリックを伴う。文脈に依存しながら境界が引かれることをふまえなければ、自然科学/文化科学、事実/規範、客観的/主観的などの安易な二元論に陥る。実証的な科学が台頭する中で、自律性が揺らぎ自己規定を迫られた「教育学」の歴史的文脈を見ることで、私たち自身の教育における判断の妥当性を規定する枠組や、実証的な知見が求められる際の教育や社会を取り巻く諸課題(多様な学力や貧困等への対応、教育学者が置かれた高等教育制度の変遷など)を視野に入れて、現在のエビデンスに基づく教育をめぐる議論が暗黙裡に引く境界の内/外を問い直すことができる。