| Project/Area Number |
18K02285
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | Osaka Metropolitan University (2022-2023) Osaka Prefecture University (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
MORIOKA Jiro 大阪公立大学, 大学院現代システム科学研究科, 教授 (10452385)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
福若 眞人 阪南大学, 流通学部, 准教授 (50844445)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 他者への欲望 / 他者 / 能力主義 / 教育関係 / 特別支援教育 / E. レヴィナス / 遠山啓 / 多様な学び / 倫理 / 人権 / 能力感 / 能力観 / 死生観 / 特別支援 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the philosophical concept of 'desire for the other' was used to consider the 'not succeeding' in educational relationships. 'Unsuccessfully' does not mean 'failure' in education. We plan education and carry out educational work with children, which often goes wrong. The human relationship of education inevitably involves uncertainty. Rather than removing it altogether to make education ' working', theoretical research has been conducted to find positive significance in the ' things that go wrong'. Such research should be a fundamental principle to support the educational relationship in the practice of special needs education, where knowledge and skills are difficult to transfer.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
教育学において、あるいは、教育的な言説全般において、どうすれば教育が「うまくいくか」、大人の価値を子どもにおいて実現するのか、という方向から多くの議論がなされてきた。しかし、本研究を通じて、私たちは「うまくいかなさ」の中に積極的な意義を見出すことが出来る、ということが明らかとなった。 今後、未来予測はより一層困難となり、不確実性が教育においても重要な課題となる。すべてを思い通りにコントロールするのではなく、理解も操作も不可能な領域を肯定することが必要となるだろう。本研究成果により、とりわけ特別支援教育においては、思い通りに発達しないことに積極的な意義を見出すことが出来るようになる。