Investigation of education for Registered Dietitian and Dietitian in nutrition care management at home
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionWayo Women's University
Principal Investigator
Matsui Ikuko  和洋女子大学, 家政学部, 准教授 (80353209)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡邉 靜  共愛学園前橋国際大学短期大学部, 生活学科, 教授 (40622238)
山下 三香子  鹿児島県立短期大学, その他部局等【文学科(日本語日本文学専攻、英語英文学専攻),生活科学科(食物栄養専攻、生活科学専攻),商経学科(経済専攻、経営情報専攻),第二部商経学科】, 准教授 (10585441)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords在宅栄養管理 / 管理栄養士 / 栄養士 / 高齢期介護 / 介護支援専門員 / 高齢者 / 栄養教育 / 低栄養 / 訪問栄養食事指導 / 国際学会発表 / 国内学会発表 / 在宅医療・介護 / 栄養士教育 / 在宅訪問栄養管理 / 在宅管理栄養士
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to examine the educational content and build a system for registered dietitians and nutritionists who are professionals to take the initiative in nutrition management work in home medical care and nursing care settings. In the first year, we clarified the knowledge, skills and abilities of registered dietitians and nutritionists necessary for home nutrition management. From the second year onwards, we examined educational methods that can be provided at training facilities to enhance the practical skills of registered dietitians and nutritionists. In the final year, we surveyed nursing care support specialists, who are considered to be deeply involved in deciding whether or not to add nutrition management in the planning of in-home care, about the concepts and issues of nutrition management work at home.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
入院日数の短縮や施設から在宅介護への移行を勧める我が国における居宅栄養管理業務は、主に家族や介護職・看護職が従事する場合が多かった。これまでは施設の栄養管理業務に従事していた管理栄養士・栄養士が、在宅医療・介護においても専門家である管理栄養士・栄養士が、主導権を持って活動できるようになれば、今後更に増加すると考えられている我が国の超高齢化に関わる介護と慢性疾患治療に必要な介護保険費や医療保険費の負担軽減を図ることが可能である。更に、誰もが人生最後の日までQOLを維持し得る質の高い栄養ケアを長期間享受することが可能となり、国民全体の健康寿命延伸にもつながる。