Denominationalism of popular education in 19th century Ireland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Akira Iwashita  青山学院大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (10598105)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアイルランド / 宗派化 / 公教育 / 宗教教育 / 国民学校制度 / 教育史 / アイルランド国教会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the process of denominationalisation of the Irish National School System with attention to the non-vested school, an irregular type of national school. It explores the introduction of the non-vested school, measure its local distribution, and clarify the reason why these non-vested schools were preferred. It also points out the possibility that religious sectarianism and discrimination were necessary for local Protestants’involvement in public education, and the development of public schooling was driven not by inclusion and solidarity but rather the denominational divide.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、ひとたび成立した近代的かつ世俗的な公教育制度が、その後の歴史において(再)宗派化した事例を取り上げ、そうした「特異」な事例がなぜ、どのようにして生じたのかを実証的に明らかにした。これは、近代における公教育制度の展開という通説への反証であると同時にその展開の異なるヴァリエーションを提示したという意義がある。また、本研究の事例から得られた知見は、地域の人的結合や市民社会、「われわれの学校」という意識が、むしろ学校を宗派化し公共性を限定するという側面を明らかにすることで、公教育とは何かを探求する原理的研究にも寄与するものである。