| Project/Area Number |
18K02289
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | International Christian University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Chizu 国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 教授 (20271356)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
前田 耕司 早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (60219269)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
| Keywords | 教師教育 / 質保証 / アクレディテーション / 専門性基準 / 教員養成 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In Scotland and Australia, for example, quality assurance systems have been developed by linking systems related to teacher education to one other, and to the values embedded in the curriculum for primary and secondary education. Furthermore, the ecological and social environmental requirements described by the concept of teacher agency support the professionalism of teachers, and the concept of teacher professionalism is being constantly redefined in relation to these requirements. In Japan, on the other hand, teacher expertise is still based on personal qualities, as in the case of the teacher qualities defined by the Central Council for Education, for example, and it is difficult to say how these qualities are defined and how they function in the context of overall qualifications and abilities.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
「日本型アクレディテーション」の評価対象は、教員養成を行う教育組織(大学や学部)であり、このシステム単独では教員養成の質保証が十分に機能しないことは先行研究で明らかにされている。そのため、海外諸国では機関や組織の評価(外部質保証)を学生個人に対する評価(内部質保証)に結びつけるための諸要件やステップを複数介在させ、連動させながら運用している。外部質保証と内部質保証の間に有機的な相互関連性、いわば「連動メカニズム」を構築することが質保証機能の要諦であるが、日本では研究・実践の両面において蓄積が少なく、課題とされていたため、本研究はその課題に取り組んだ。