A holistic historical study of the Imperial Rescript on Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ONO Masaaki  日本大学, 文理学部, 教授 (70224277)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育勅語 / 御真影 / 学校儀式 / 国定教科書 / 修身科 / 国民学校令施行規則 / 小学校令施行規則 / 修身科(国民科修身) / 奉安殿・奉安庫 / 国定教科書編纂趣意書 / 教授細目 / 教育関係雑誌 / 教育勅語衍義書 / 教育勅語改定論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study targeted the Imperial Rescript on Education from its formation process to its abolition, and clarified it from the following three aspects.
The first point is the change in the interpretation of the Imperial Rescript on Education. The Ministry of Education's interpretation of the Imperial Rescript on Education has changed over time. I clarified this meaning.The second point is the change in the treatment of the Imperial Rescript on Education in school ceremonies. The Imperial Rescript on Education was an important content of school ceremonies on public holidays, but it is also important in other ceremonies. I considered the meaning of this.The third point is the analysis of the Imperial Rescript on Education as a teaching material for textbooks. Through this work, the treatment of the Imperial Rescript on Education as a teaching material was clarified.
From the above consideration, the whole of the Imperial Rescript on Education was clarified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の教育勅語研究は、その成立過程や祝祭日学校儀式における取扱いの究明を中心に行なわれてきた。しかも、考察対象も明治期に集中する傾向にあり、教育勅語の理念による教育の実践が本格化した大正期や昭和戦前・戦中期については、等閑視される傾向にあった。
本研究では、こうした研究状況を克服するために、考察する時代も戦後教育改革期の教育勅語廃止までに拡大し、教育勅語の総体を明らかにすることにつとめた。具体的には、教育勅語の解釈の変化、学校儀式・行事の取扱い、教科書の教材としての教材化の実態を究明した。
本研究により、戦前日本の修身科における教育勅語の教授の実態など、教育勅語の新たな一面を描き出した。