Theoretical and Historical Studies on the Relationship between Scientific Model of Human Being and the Bildungstheorie
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionJapan Women's University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Yasuo  日本女子大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (50168499)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 真壁 宏幹  慶應義塾大学, 文学部(三田), 教授 (90229328)
山名 淳  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (80240050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords自然科学的人間観 / 人間形成論 / 教育思想 / 自然主義 / 進化論 / 宗教 / 教育哲学 / 教育思想史 / 実験心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated influences of scientific models of human beings on the educational thought from a historical and theoretical standpoint. Focuses are laid on the situation in the last half of the 19th century and the beginning of the 20th century Germany. Darwinism and experimental psychology gave possibilities to elucidate human beings thoroughly in scientific manners. Such manners had remarkable influences on educational thoughts at that time. Consequences are following: Human being became considered to be a embodiment of the "abilities" rested somewhere interior within them, and the education became a deed to canalize the development of such "abilities" in a desirable way.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の研究成果は、現代の教育論の問題点を批判的に検討する上での基本的な視点を提供するものである。今日の教育論の趨勢は、教育の不確定性を除去するために教育を学の援助に還元し、学習を自然科学的に解明可能なプロセスに解消することで、教育に確実な科学的根拠とそれに基づくテクノロジー的な確実性を与えようとしている。しかし、このような教育へのアプローチは、教育の可能性を環境への適応に限定し、予測不能な新たなものを社会にもたらすという教育の創造性を限定することになってしまう、と考えられるのである。