An examination of basic theories and validity of mentoring program as youth policy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02294
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Kayoko  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 教授 (90220871)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡辺 直登  愛知淑徳大学, グローバル・コミュニケーション学部, 教授 (90175109)
今井 裕紀  新潟国際情報大学, 経営情報学部, 講師 (20866529)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsメンタリング / 青少年 / 倫理規範 / コロナ禍 / メンター / プログラム評価 / 貧困対策 / 青少年問題
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Validity of youth mentoring program as a social policy is assured by the following three perspectives, ①program evaluation: well-managed mentoring program can raise youth's self-efficacy, inter-personal relationship, and academic ability, ②theoretical studies concerning mentoring: theories and insights of social science which are placed in various levels of ecology of human development provide theoretical foundations of mentoring, ③ social return on investment: mentoring program is efficient from the perspective of cost and performance as a policy.
In order to avoid the pitfall of mentoring program which is originated in the goodwill of participants, we need to examine not only the ethical problem but also the elimination of its negative effects, which leads to the enrichment of linking of theoretical research and practice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
米国では百年以上の実践の歴史がある青少年向けメンタリング・プログラムが「先進」各国に拡大している。これらの西洋諸国とは異なる文化的社会的背景をもつ日本においてもメンタリング・プログラムが機能しうることが、広島市での15年の実践とそのプログラム評価から実証することができた。メンタリング・プログラムは青少年の自己効力感や対人関係等によき効果を上げており、こうした成果は世代を超えた円環的生涯発達支援に関する社会科学の諸理論に基礎づけられ、社会的投資比率の視点からも有効な社会政策となっている。コロナ禍を経た今日、青少年向けメンタリング運動は北米を中心に新たな進化を遂げつつある。