A Study of construction of effective Service-Learning model to cultivate awareness of human rights on citizenship.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyushu Kyoritsu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Akira  九州共立大学, スポーツ学部, 教授 (70780766)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords市民性 / 人権意識の涵養 / サービス・ラーニング / 地域連携 / 人権意識 / プロジェクトモデル / 市民性(シティズンシップ)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Through human rights enlightenment project by university students for three years, I clarified the construction of visual Service-Learning model and its learning effect on citizenship. I hope that variety of selectable Service-Learning models that will be effective in fostering citizenship will be built in the future. In the United States, a collection of 101 Service-Learning models was published in the early 1990s. The key to the spread of Service-Learning practices in Japan is thought to be the existence of effective models on citizenship. I am looking forward to further research of visual and selectable Service-Learning model on citizenship.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本におけるサービス・ラーニング(社会貢献学習)の普及を目指し、参加者が選択(プログラム内容及び可視化された学習効果)可能なプロジェクトモデルを構築した。市民性の資質項目である人権意識の涵養に特化した3年間に及ぶプロジェクト実践の成果からモデルを提案し、後続の研究が期待される他の市民性の資質項目に関するモデル集の先駆的役割を果たした。