A Study on Curriculum Models "Ability to be Independent in Society" in "Kyoiku-Konnan-Koko"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionJoshibi University of Art and Design Junior College
Principal Investigator
Yamada Tomoko  女子美術大学短期大学部, その他部局等, 教授(移行) (50331418)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords教育困難高校 / 社会的自立力 / 教育課程 / 高校改革 / 学校改革 / 基礎学力の育成 / 教育制度学 / 高校政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop a high school educational curriculum aimed at fostering the skills necessary for living in society. The focus of this research is on “Kyoiku-Konnan-Koko” The research period, I elucidated policies related to 'developing foundational academic skills' as outlined in the high school education strategies planned by local governments. 'Academic skills' are considered essential abilities for societal living. Next, I researched local government and schools as case studies. They considered policies and curricula. I scrutinized their actual practices."
As a result, I found out that:Some local governments did not plan for the basic academic abilities of high school students. There are high schools that have created curriculums that are diverse and flexible. The school curriculum has unique subjects. These curriculums provide students not only with academic abilities but also with the skills necessary for daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで先行研究では、「選ばれた者」に対する高校研究、成功例の研究が多くなされていた。そのため、志願者が定員に満たず生徒を選べない学校、志望者の少ない学校が求める教育の機会のあり方としての観点が少ない。そこで、本研究では公立の「教育困難高校」とされる学校層を取り上げ、教育課程のなかでも「教育困難高校」の生徒に必要な「社会的自立力」育成に関わる教育課程に焦点化している。このような視点は、高校進学率98%のなかで、低学力や怠学、高校中退が多い層の高校の生徒に、高校での再チャレンジの場と必要と感じられる学びの教育課程の可能性を提示する点で社会的意義を持つ。