Reconstruction of Regional Lifelong Learning Plans under the "Diversification of Planning Actors" Situation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISHIIYAMA RYUHEI  東北大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (30304702)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords社会教育 / 生涯学習 / 人材育成 / 生涯発達 / 地域再生 / 公務労働 / 地域委託 / 生涯学習計画 / 行政改革 / 共生社会 / 社会教育経営論 / コロナ禍 / オンライン研修 / 指定管理者制度 / 生涯学習政策 / 平和学習 / 人口減少 / 社会教育計画 / 地域学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we analyzed the actual situation of planning for human resource development that has not been fully addressed by conventional public social education and is therefore being undertaken by residents outside of government, and disseminated the results to those involved in social education. Specifically, the study focused on local human resource development in a society with a declining population, learning to revise administrative plans after the earthquake from the residents' perspective, and learning to overcome the difficulties of living in a society with a long life expectancy. Research and dissemination were conducted in conjunction with the creation of a training program for social education staff organized by Miyagi Prefecture.
In the latter half of the study, we examined the inner workings of today's regular municipal employees, with particular attention to the way they are involved in the creation of community-led district plans.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の生涯学習計画において位置づけの弱かった内容を学ぶ研修プログラムを、一定の水準で達成できた。その後、事業を通して発信した「本人・若年認知症のつどい『翼』」が文部科学大臣表彰(障害者の生涯学習支援事業)を受賞したり、後継の文科省事業(学校卒業後における障害者の学びの支援に関する実践研究)が仙台市との協働で取り組まれ始めるなど、波及や、取り組みの継承をめざす動きが現れている。
また、本研究の成果は、「社会教育士」称号の創設(2018)を機に創設された大学科目「社会教育経営論」「生涯学習支援論」のアップデートに貢献しうる内容であると思われることから、今後、そのことに資する発信を目指している。