Comparative study on Related structures of residents' learning and self-government in Community facilities in Japan-South Korea
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionFukushima University
Principal Investigator
ASANO KAORU  福島大学, 行政政策学類, 教授 (10282253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長澤 成次  放送大学, 千葉学習センター, 特任教授 (50172523)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords住民自治センター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the contemporary tasks of community facilities from the viewpoint of the related structure of residents' learning and the formation of self-government ability in community facilities by a comparative study of Kominkan in Japan and residents' self-government centers in Korea, In addition to summarizing trends in residents' associations and lifelong learning centers close to residents in Korea, we clarified the significance of the involvement of professional lifelong educators and learning managers in residents' self-government centers and residents' associations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
韓国における住民自治会や住民に身近な邑・面・洞平生学習センターの動向を整理することは、日本の公民館との比較研究または住民自治組織・コミュティ比較研究を行う際の基礎的な研究として位置づくといえる。また、専門職である平生教育士や学習マネージャーが住民自治センターや住民自治会に関与することで住民の学習と住民自治が発展する契機を見出すことができた。