| Project/Area Number |
18K02300
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 09010:Education-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2022) Tokyo University of Social Welfare (2018-2021) |
Principal Investigator |
Teuchi Akitoshi 筑波大学, 人間系(名誉教授), 名誉教授 (00137845)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
上田 孝典 筑波大学, 人間系, 准教授 (30453004)
池谷 美衣子 東海大学, 現代教養センター, 准教授 (00610247)
生島 美和 帝京大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80535196)
丹間 康仁 千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10724007)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
| Keywords | コンパクトシティ / コミュニティ形成 / 社会教育行政 / 震災遺構 / 語り部活動 / 学び合い / 地域活性化 / 移住者 / 高齢化 / 産業の復興 / 学校の統廃合 / 防災学習 / 対話による学習空間 / 語り部 / 農業青年クラブ / 地域と学校の連携・協働 / まちづくり / 学校再編 / ボランティアネットワーク / 寺院の社会貢献活動 / 女性の社会参加 / 社会教育 / 公民館 / 民俗行事 / 伝統芸能継承活動 / 社会教育活動 / 地域社会教育施設 / リジリエンス / 東日本大震災 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We know well that in the affected areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake, since passing 10 years, residents strive to form communities and restore prosperity. This study considers the significant such efforts from the viewpoint of social education. The research target area, Yamamoto Town, Miyagi Prefecture, has historically been formed as a homogeneous community that has a friendly relationship with between residents but closed to the outsider. However, after the Great East Japan Earthquake, communal relationships based on otherness such as volunteer activities, are developing. Residents and outsiders such volunteers discuss the reconstruct and restore prosperity the affected area. In this process, they can understand each other, as a result, we can recognize to spring the open community in Yamamoto Town.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、東日本大震災から10年が経過した被災地の復興の取り組みと現状を一自治体に焦点化して社会教育の観点から多面的に考察したものである。同質・閉鎖的な地域が、地域外からの震災復興支援ボランティアとの出合いが、それまで歴史的に形成されてきた学び合う活動(社会教育の構造)に外部者も加わることで新たな関係が築かれることで開放的なコミュニティ形成(社会教育の論理)の萌芽がみられることを明らかにしたことが、本研究の学術的、社会的な意義である。