Empirical research on school support by the government in response to the diversification of school governance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Michiyo  東京学芸大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (40387410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords学校ガバナンス / 学校支援 / ニュージーランド / 指導主事養成 / 養成指標 / 研修プログラム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to add the perspective of "responding to diversifying school governance" to the school support research so far, and from that perspective, reexamine the components necessary for the school support system by the government and support the system. The purpose is to consider how to build the competence of school supporters. Therefore, in this study, an empirical comparison between Yokohama City, which has built a school support system that emphasizes the school support function of the supervisor, and New Zealand (NZ), which has already formed a strategic school improvement support system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特色と意義の第一は、学校支援を学校評価の連動という観点からとらえ、かつ対処療法的な学校支援から、継続的かつ根本的な学校改善に資する戦略的学校支援システムの構築に重点を置いている点である。第二に、本研究がNZの学校支援システムを研究対象としている点である。NZでは2000年代初頭にはすでに学校支援の類型化を図り、学校改善に向けてのターゲットが絞り込まれている。「支援の在り方」が混在している日本とNZとの比較研究を行うことで、一歩先を見た戦略的学校改善支援システムの開発が可能となる。こうした意味で、学校支援システム研究においてNZの学校支援システムは不可欠な研究対象と言える。