Basic research on postwar history of school: Toward a new description of postwar education history
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hajime  一橋大学, 大学院社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords境界線 / 学校史 / 夜間中学 / 定通教育 / 外国人学校 / 生活指導 / 職業指導 / 工業高校 / 職業教育 / 公教育 / 学校の境界線 / ケア / 朝鮮学校 / 道徳教育 / 技術教育 / 学校化社会 / 境界線の学校史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study considers the history of schooling through a focus on the peripheries and fringes of the schooling system that supported the formative process of postwar Japan’s schooling society, with a view to discovering new descriptions of postwar education history. It was the schools and school domains on the peripheries and fringes of the schooling system that addressed the challenges faced by mainstream schools head-on, including how to decide who should be subject to compulsory education, what to do about the education of people of different nationalities living in Japan, and whether moral education is possible. This study presents a history of postwar schooling from a perspective previously overlooked in the history of education, which has focused on the postwar institutionally mainstream schools called ichijoko (“clause one schools”).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今日、学校システムが相対化されるような大きな転換点にある。本研究は、こうした状況のなかで学校化社会を築き上げた戦後の学校システムをこれまでとは違う見方で検討し、そのメカニズムの一端を示した。この問題は戦後の教育システムだけではなくその基盤には「日本の学校」を作り上げた近代日本の学校システムに土台をもつ問題であり、さらに近代学校システムにまで遡って、それらを構造的に把握することが必要である。本研究はそうした仮説を持って、これまで注目されてこなかった学校や学校が内包する諸領域に光を当てて検討した。今後の新しい研究の方向性を示すものである。