Research on a System for Improving Education in Collaboration with Teachers, Schools, and Boards of Education by utilizing Qualitatively measured Educational Outcomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Hattori Kenji  京都大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (10274135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮村 裕子  畿央大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (80441450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords教育改善 / 学校と行政の連携 / 質的測定 / 教育成果 / 資質向上 / 自己点検・評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the demand for efficient administration through policy evaluations, it is difficult to quantify the outcomes in the field of education. The purpose of this research is to develop an efficient evaluation system to improve education through collaboration between teachers, schools, and boards of education, and to clarify the method, necessary conditions, and issues to achieve it.
Accordingly, the following three operations were performed. First, we developed and improved the qualitative measurement method for educational results: “Qualitative Measurement Sheets.” Second, we conducted and analyzed workshops for strengthening teachers' abilities and improving education for the entire school. Third, we highlighted the role that the Board of Education will be required to play in the future: quick decision-making, addressing the shortage of human resources responsible for improvement, and policy-making based on trends in other local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、数値では表しにくい質的な部分に注目し、それを教員の資質向上、学校の教育改善、点検評価の作業を通した教育委員会の政策への反映につなげていくことを目指した点で、これまでの研究とは異なる特徴を有している。コロナ禍の影響を受けて、予定通りに進まない部分もあったが、(1)できるだけ教員の負担を減らすよう質的な成果を測定する手法を改善したこと、(2)測定した質的成果を教員の資質向上・学校の教育改善につなげる際の留意点を明らかにできたこと、(3)事例的にでは有るが、ポストコロナ時代において教育委員会に求められる役割を示したことが、本研究の意義として挙げることができる。