Re-examination of support methods for victims based on the actual experiences of female victims
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HONOKI Kaoru  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 名誉教授 (60106010)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords女性被災者支援 / インタビュー調査 / ジェンダー / ワークショップ / 被災者支援 / ニーズ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on interview surveys of female victims of the Great East Japan Earthquake, etc., we examined support measures that make use of the actual feelings of female victims. The results are as follows.(1)Female victims gave good marks to the operation of the shelter in general. But there evaluation contained reservations.(2) Decisions were made according to local rules, but the method was familiar to the women and gave them a sense of security.(3) Women played a substantial “leader role” in small units.(4) Small group activities supported long-term evacuees.Evacuation center management and post-disaster livelihood support measures should focus on the process of obtaining "optimal solutions" based on regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
女性被災者支援にジェンダー平等の視点を入れる必要性が指摘されてきたが、実現困難な状況が続いていたことを受けて、ローカルルールの下で生活している女性被災者に、ジェンダー平等方策を届ける方法を検討した。①なじみがあるローカルルールは安心感をもたらすため、その側面を捨てることなく、ジェンダー平等策を探る必要がある、②長期にわたる避難生活を支えたものは自宅以外の場所での、少人数でのグループ活動である等の知見を得た。今後の女性被災者支援においては、「あるべき姿」の提示ではなく、被災女性にとっての実効性ある方法の探求が必要である。この視点は支援方策理論化のためだけではなく、実践的にも役に立つものである。