Comprehensive research on support for long-distance students who contribute to regional revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K02309
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 09010:Education-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
YUDA Hirofumi  宮崎大学, 大学院教育学研究科, 准教授 (20448161)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords寄宿舎 / 通学区域 / 学社融合 / 河川行政 / 遠距離通学 / 自治 / 戦災 / 寮 / 通学負担 / 学校寮 / 通学支援 / スクールバス / 広域化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the following three verifications were performed. The first is a verification of the dormitory life of a private school. The second is the verification of the dormitory life at the place of work for mobilizing students. The third is a fact-finding survey of the dormitory of Shiba Junior High School in Shiba Village, Miyazaki Prefecture.From the verification of the dormitory before the pacific war, the risks in group life were clarified. In particular, it is a problem of ensuring safety in emergencies such as war damage.
In addition, the Shiba Junior High School dormitory survey pointed out that dormitories are inevitable from the viewpoint of river administration. He also pointed out that there are restrictions on academic achievement guarantees at dormitories from the perspective of fairness with home students. Regarding this, it was clarified that an elastic response by the fusion of academic companies is necessary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中等教育段階で親元から離して寄宿舎生活をおくることは、今後通学区域の広域化が進むことで発生するだけでなく、地域によっては河川行政などで必然的に生じることがあることを明らかにした。寄宿舎生活を送る生徒の学力保障については、自宅生徒の公平性の観点から実施に制限がかかるという課題を指摘した。
寄宿舎での経営を円滑にすすめるためには、学校教育だけではなく、社会教育サイドからの支援も必要不可欠である。学社融合をすすめることで地域のリソースを有効活用しつつ、寄宿舎生の地域への愛着と信頼を醸成させることができ、それが人口定着につながり、地方創生の目的とも合致するものと考える。